May 20, 2022

2020 Awards

Winners and nominees for the Seattle Film Critics Society 2020 awards.

CATEGORYWINNERNOMINEES
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEARNomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
☐ First Cow (A24)
☐ Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures)
☐ The Invisible Man (Universal)
☐ Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
☐ Minari (A24)
☐ Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
☐ Palm Springs (NEON/Hulu)
☐ Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
☐ Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
BEST DIRECTORChloé Zhao – Nomadland
☐ Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
☐ Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
☐ Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Lovers Rock
☐ Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLERiz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
☐ Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
☐ Anthony Hopkins – The Father
☐ Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
☐ Steven Yeun – Minari
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLEFrances McDormand – Nomadland
☐ Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
☐ Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
☐ Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
☐ Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLEDaniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
☐ Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
☐ Bill Murray – On the Rocks
☐ Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami…
☐ Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLEYuh-jung Youn – Minari
☐ Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
☐ Olivia Colman – The Father
☐ Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
☐ Amanda Seyfried – Mank
BEST ENSEMBLE CASTDa 5 Bloods – Kim Coleman, casting director
☐ Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L. Fogel, casting director
☐ Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Avy Kaufman, casting director
☐ Minari – Julia Kim, casting director
☐ One Night in Miami… – Kimberly Hardin, casting director
BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHYTenet
☐ Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
☐ Extraction
☐ The Invisible Man
☐ Monster Hunter
BEST SCREENPLAY Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
☐ First Cow – Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt
☐ I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
☐ Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
☐ Palm Springs – Andy Siara
BEST ANIMATED FEATUREWolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, director
☐ Onward – Dan Scanlon, director
☐ Over the Moon – Glen Keane, John Kahrs, director
☐ Ride Your Wave – Masaaki Yuasa, director
☐ Soul – Pete Docter, director; Kemp Powers, co-director
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREThe History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition – Jon Bois, director
☐ Boys State – Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss, directors
☐ Collective – Alexander Nanau, director
☐ Dick Johnson is Dead – Kirsten Johnson, director
☐ Time – Garrett Bradley, director
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEMinari – Lee Isaac Chung, director
☐ Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, director
☐ Bacurau – Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho, directors
☐ La Llorona – Jayro Bustamante, director
☐ To the Ends of the Earth – Kiyoshi Kurosawa, director
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYNomadland – Joshua James Richards
☐ First Cow – Christopher Blauvert
☐ Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
☐ News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
☐ Small Axe: Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
BEST COSTUME DESIGNMa Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
☐ Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn – Erin Benach
☐ Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
☐ First Cow – April Napier
☐ Mank – Trish Summerville
BEST FILM EDITINGNomadland – Chloé Zhao
☐ Da 5 Bloods – Adam Gough
☐ Tenet – Jennifer Lame
☐ Time – Gabriel Rhodes
☐ The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten
BEST ORIGINAL SCORESoul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
☐ Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
☐ Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
☐ Minari – Emile Mosseri
☐ Tenet – Ludwig Göransson
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNMank – Donald Graham Burt (Production Design); Jan Pascale (Set Decorator)
☐ First Cow – Anthony Gasparro (Production Design); Vanessa Knoll (Set Decorator)
☐ Judas and the Black Messiah – Sam Lisenco (Production Design); Rebecca Brown (Set Decorator)
☐ News of the World – David Crank (Production Design); Elizabeth Keenan (Set Decorator)
☐ Tenet – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Kathy Lucas (Set Decorator)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSTenet – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Mike Chambers
☐ Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Whitney Richman, Sebastian Theo von Overheidt
☐ The Invisible Man – Jonathan Dearing, Marcus Bolton, Matt Ebb, Aevar Bjarnason
☐ The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Soloman
☐ Possessor – Derek Liscoumb, Murray Barber, Bryan Jones
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCEAlan Kim – Minari
☐ Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
☐ Ji-hu Park – House of Hummingbird
☐ Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
☐ Helena Zengel – News of the World
VILLAIN OF THE YEARThe Invisible Man/Adrian Griffin – The Invisible Man – portrayed by Oliver Jackson-Cohen
☐ Diane Sherman – Run – portrayed by Sarah Paulson
☐ Judge Julius Hoffman – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – portrayed by Frank Langella
☐ Michael – Bacurau – portrayed by Udo Kier
☐ Roman Sionis – Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn – portrayed by Ewan McGregor