May 17, 2022

2021 Awards

Winners and nominees for the Seattle Film Critics Society 2021 Awards

CATEGORYWINNERNOMINEES
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEARDrive My Car (dir. Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
☐ CODA (Apple TV+)
☐ Dune (Warner Bros.)
☐ The Green Knight (A24)
☐ In the Heights (Warner Bros.)
☐ Licorice Pizza (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
☐ Pig (NEON)
☐ The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
☐ Titane (NEON)
☐ West Side Story (20th Century Studios)
BEST DIRECTORRyûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
☐ Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
☐ Julia Ducournau – Titane
☐ David Lowery – The Green Knight
☐ Denis Villeneuve – Dune
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLENicolas Cage – Pig
☐ Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
☐ Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!
☐ Dev Patel – The Green Knight
☐ Simon Rex – Red Rocket
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLEKristen Stewart – Spencer
☐ Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
☐ Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
☐ Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
☐ Agathe Rousselle – Titane
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLEKodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
☐ Colman Domingo – Zola
☐ Troy Kotsur – CODA
☐ Vincent Lindon – Titane
☐ Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLEAriana DeBose – West Side Story
☐ Ann Dowd – Mass
☐ Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
☐ Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
☐ Ruth Negga – Passing
BEST ENSEMBLE CASTMass – Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, casting directors
☐ Dune – Jina Jay, Francine Maisler, casting directors
☐ In the Heights – Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey, casting directors
☐ Licorice Pizza – Cassandra Kulukundis, casting director
☐ The Power of the Dog – Nikki Barrett, Tina Cleary, Carmen Cuba, Nina Gold, casting directors
BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHYIn the Heights
☐ No Time to Die
☐ Nobody
☐ Raging Fire
☐ Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
BEST SCREENPLAYDrive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe
☐ The Green Knight – David Lowery
☐ Mass – Fran Kranz
☐ Pig – Michael Sarnoski
☐ The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion
BEST ANIMATED FEATUREFlee (NEON) – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director
☐ Encanto (Walt Disney Pictures) – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, director; Charise Castro Smith, co-director
☐ Luca (Walt Disney Pictures) – Enrico Casarosa, director
☐ The Mitchells vs. The Machines (Netflix) – Michael Rianda, director; Jeff Rowe, co-director
☐ Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Pictures) – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, director; Paul Briggs, John Ripa, co-director
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREFlee (NEON) – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director
☐ Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry (Apple TV+) – R.J. Cutler, director
☐ The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films/Greenwich Entertainment) – Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, directors
☐ Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Hulu) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, director
☐ Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror (Severin Films) – Kier-La Janisse, director
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEDrive My Car (Janus Films) – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, director
☐ Flee (NEON) – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director
☐ The Hand of God (Netflix) – Paolo Sorrentino, director
☐ Titane (NEON) – Julia Ducournau, director
☐ The Worst Person in the World (NEON) – Joachim Trier, director
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYThe Green Knight – Andrew Droz Palermo
☐ Dune – Greig Fraser
☐ The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
☐ The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
☐ West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski
BEST COSTUME DESIGNThe Green Knight – Malgosia Turzanska
☐ Cruella – Jenny Beavan
☐ Dune – Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan
☐ House of Gucci – Janty Yates
☐ Spencer – Jacqueline Durran
BEST FILM EDITINGDune – Joe Walker
☐ Drive My Car – Azusa Yamazaki
☐ The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
☐ Titane – Jean-Christophe Bouzy
☐ West Side Story – Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar
BEST ORIGINAL SCOREDune – Hans Zimmer
☐ The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
☐ The Green Knight – Daniel Hart
☐ The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood
☐ Spencer – Jonny Greenwood
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNThe Green Knight – Jade Healy (Production Design); Jenny Oman (Set Decorator)
☐ Dune – Patrice Vermette (Production Design); Zsuzsanna Sipos (Set Decoration)
☐ The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Rena DeAngelo (Set Decoration)
☐ Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell (Production Design); Shane Vieau (Set Decoration)
☐ West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Rena DeAngelo (Set Decoration)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSDune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brain Connor, Gerd Nefzer
☐ The Green Knight – Eric Saindon, Michael Cozens
☐ The Matrix Resurrections – Dan Glass, Huw J. Evans, Tom Debenham, J.D. Schwalm
☐ Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker, Dan Oliver
☐ Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCEEmilia Jones – CODA
☐ Jude Hill – Belfast
☐ Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
☐ Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
☐ Joséphine Sanz – Petite Maman
VILLAIN OF THE YEARPhil Burbank – The Power of the Dog – portrayed by Benedict Cumberbatch
☐ Baron Vladimir Harkonnen – Dune – portrayed by Stellan Skarsgård 
☐ The Green Goblin/Norman Osborn – Spider-Man: No Way Home – portrayed by Willem Dafoe
☐ Rufus Buck – The Harder They Fall – portrayed by Idris Elba
☐ Xu Wenwu – Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – portrayed by Tony Leung