May 21, 2022

2018 Awards

Winners and nominees for the Seattle Film Critics Society 2018 Awards

CATEGORYWINNERNOMINEES
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEARRoma (Netflix)
☐ Black Panther (Walt Disney Pictures)
☐ Blindspotting (Summit Entertainment/Lionsgate)
☐ The Favourite (Fox Searchlight)
☐ First Reformed (A24)
☐ If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna)
☐ Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Paramount)
☐ Paddington 2 (Warner Bros.)
☐ A Star is Born (Warner Bros.)
☐ Suspiria (Amazon Studios)
BEST DIRECTORAlfonso Cuarón – Roma
☐ Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
☐ Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
☐ Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
☐ Paul Schrader – First Reformed
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLEEthan Hawke – First Reformed
☐ Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
☐ Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting
☐ Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
☐ Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLEToni Collette – Hereditary
☐ Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
☐ Olivia Colman – The Favourite
☐ Regina Hall – Support the Girls
☐ Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLERichard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
☐ Mahershala Ali – Green Book
☐ Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
☐ Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
☐ Steven Yeun – Burning
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLERegina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
☐ Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
☐ Claire Foy – First Man
☐ Emma Stone – The Favourite
☐ Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
BEST ENSEMBLE CASTWidows
☐ Black Panther
☐ The Favourite
☐ If Beale Street Could Talk
☐ Vice
BEST SCREENPLAYThe Favourite – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara

☐ Blindspotting – Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs
☐ First Reformed – Paul Schrader
☐ If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
☐ Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
BEST ANIMATED FEATURESpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, directors
☐ Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, director
☐ Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, director
☐ Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda, director
☐ Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore & Phil Johnston, directors
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREFree Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, directors
☐ Minding the Gap – Bing Liu, director
☐ Shirkers – Sandi Tan, director
☐ Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle, director
☐ Won’t You Be My Neighbor? – Morgan Neville, director
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGERoma – Alfonso Cuarón, director
☐ Burning – Lee Chang-dong, director
☐ Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, director
☐ Revenge – Coralie Fargeat, director
☐ Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda, director
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYRoma – Alfonso Cuarón
☐ The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
☐ If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton
☐ Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Rob Hardy
☐ The Rider – Joshua James Richards
BEST COSTUME DESIGNBlack Panther – Ruth E. Carter
☐ Colette – Andrea Flesch
☐ The Favourite – Sandy Powell
☐ Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
☐ Suspiria – Giulia Piersanti
BEST FILM EDITINGMission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton
☐ BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
☐ The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
☐ First Man – Tom Cross
☐ Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Gough
BEST ORIGINAL SCOREMandy – Jóhann Jóhannsson
☐ First Man – Justin Hurwitz
☐ If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
☐ Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Lorne Balfe
☐ You Were Never Really Here – Jonny Greenwood
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNThe Favourite – Fiona Crombie (Production Designer); Alice Felton (Set Decoration)
☐ Black Panther – Hannah Beachler (Production Designer); Jay Hart (Set Decorator)
☐ First Man – Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Kathy Lucas (Set Decorator) 
☐ Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre (Production Designer); Gordon Sim (Set Decorator)
☐ Roma – Eugenio Caballero (Production Designer); Bárbara Enríquez (Set Decorator)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSMission: Impossible – Fallout – Jody Johnson
☐ Annihilation – Andrew Whitehurst, Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes
☐ Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
☐ Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
☐ First Man – Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwalm, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCEElsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
☐ Kairi Jyo – Shoplifters
☐ Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
☐ Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
☐ Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
VILLAIN OF THE YEARErik Killmonger – Black Panther – portrayed by Michael B. Jordan
☐ Jatemme Manning – Widows – portrayed by Daniel Kaluuya
☐ Phoenix Buchanan – Paddington 2 – portrayed by Hugh Grant
☐ STEM – Upgrade – portrayed by Simon Maiden
☐ Thanos – Avengers: Infinity War – portrayed by Josh Brolin