“The Irishman” Leads the 2019 Seattle Film Critics Society Nominations

“The Irishman” scores 10 nominations, while Bong Joon-ho’s acclaimed “Parasite” follows with 9.

Seattle, WA. – The Seattle Film Critics Society has announced nominations for the 2019 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards, honoring the year’s best in film. Leading the field with 10 nominations is Martin Scorsese’s crime saga, The Irishman, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (Robert De Niro), Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci), Best Screenplay, and Best Ensemble Cast.

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho’s multi-layered look at class and greed in modern-day society, earned 9 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang-ho), Best Screenplay, and Best Ensemble Cast. The South Korean film also scored a Best Foreign Language Film nomination.

Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood follows with 8 nods, including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt), Best Ensemble Cast, and a nomination for Julia Butters in the Best Youth Performance category.

Greta Gerwig’s fresh take on Louisa May Alcott’s Little Women received 7 nominations, as did Sam Mendes’ innovative war film, 1917. Both are Best Picture nominees, with Gerwig receiving a Best Director nomination, and Saoirse Ronan (Best Actress), Florence Pugh (Best Supporting Actress) and the Ensemble Cast earning acting nominations. Mendes’ film, set in World War I and designed to resemble one continuous take, as two young British soldiers attempt to deliver a message to fellow soldiers, scored nominations for the film’s Cinematography, Editing, Original Score, and Production Design.

Lulu Wang’s heartfelt drama The Farewell has 5 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actress (Awkwafina), Best Screenplay, and Best Foreign Language Film. Zhao Shuzhen, making her film debut as the grandmother at the center of the story, was named a Best Supporting Actress nominee as well.

Joining Scorsese, Joon-ho, and Gerwig in the Best Director category is Josh & Benny Safdie, whose gripping thriller Uncut Gems is up for 5 awards, including Best Picture and Best Actor (Adam Sandler). Robert Eggers’ innovative, off-kilter mystery The Lighthouse places him in the Best Director field. The film is also nominated for Best Picture, with Willem Dafoe in the Best Supporting Actor race.

Noah Baumbach’s powerful domestic drama Marriage Story is a Best Picture nominee, while Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson received Best Actor and Best Actress nominations, respectively, with Laura Dern landing a Best Supporting Actress nod. Baumbach also earned a Best Screenplay nomination.

Ford v Ferrari rounds out the Best Picture lineup, while also receiving a nomination in the new Best Action Choreography category.

Honoring the best achievements in stunt ensemble performance, Ford v Ferrari joins fellow Best Picture nominee 1917, and Avengers: Endgame, John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum, and Shadow as the inaugural nominees for this category.

De Niro, Driver, and Sandler are joined by Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory) and Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) in the Best Actor category, while Lupita Nyong’o (Us) and Renée Zellweger (Judy) earn Best Actress nominations, alongside Awkwafina, Johansson, and Ronan.

Tom Hanks’ turn as Mr. Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood lands him in the Best Supporting Actor race, with Dafoe, Kang-ho, Pesci, and Pitt.

In the Best Supporting Actress category, Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers) and Taylor Russell (Waves) complete the field, along with the previously mentioned Dern, Pugh, and Shuzhen.

Other films earning multiple nominations include Avengers: Endgame, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Knives Out, Pain and Glory, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, and Us.

With nominations set, voting for this year’s winners will conclude on December 13, 2019. Winners of the 2019 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards will be announced on Monday, December 16, 2019, at 9:00 a.m. PST via the Seattle Film Critics Society’s Twitter handle – @seattlecritics.

The complete list of nominations for the 2019 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards follows below:

THE 2019 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

1917 (Universal Pictures)
The Farewell (A24)
Ford v Ferrari (20th Century Fox)
The Irishman (Netflix)
The Lighthouse (A24)
Little Women (Sony Pictures)
Marriage Story (Netflix)
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Sony Pictures)
Parasite (NEON)
Uncut Gems (A24)

BEST DIRECTOR:
Robert Eggers – The Lighthouse
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Josh & Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro –The Irishman
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Renée Zellweger – Judy

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Song Kang-ho – Parasite
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Taylor Russell – Waves
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY:
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Shadow

BEST SCREENPLAY:
The Farewell Lulu Wang
The Irishman Steven Zaillian
Knives Out Rian Johnson
Marriage Story Noah Baumbach
Parasite Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won (screenplay); Bong Joon-ho (story)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
Frozen IIChris Buck & Jennifer Lee, directors
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Dean DeBlois, director
I Lost My Body Jérémy Clapin, director
Missing Link Chris Butler, director
Toy Story 4 Josh Cooley, director

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
The Farewell – Lulu Wang, director
Monos Alejandro Landes, director
Pain and Glory Pedro Almodóvar, director
Parasite Bong Joon-ho, director
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Céline Sciamma, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
American Factory Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, directors
Apollo 11 Todd Douglas Miller, director
For Sama Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, directors
Fyre Chris Smith, director
Honeyland Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, directors

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
1917 Roger Deakins
The Lighthouse Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood Robert Richardson
Parasite Hong Kyung-pyo
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Claire Mathon

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Dolemite is My Name Ruth E. Carter
Downton Abbey Anna Mary Scott Robbins
Little Women Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood Arianne Phillips
Rocketman Julian Day

BEST FILM EDITING:
1917 Lee Smith
The Irishman Thelma Schoonmaker
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood Fred Raskin
Parasite Yang Jin-mo
Uncut Gems Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
1917 Thomas Newman
Joker Hildur Guðnadóttir
The Last Black Man in San Francisco Emile Mosseri
Uncut Gems Daniel Lopatin
Us Michael Abels

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
1917 Dennis Gassner (Production Designer); Lee Sandales (Set Decorator)
The Irishman Bob Shaw (Production Designer); Regina Graves (Set Decorator)
Little Women Jess Gonchor (Production Designer); Claire Kaufman (Set Decorator)
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood Barbara Ling (Production Designer); Nancy Haigh (Set Decorator)
Parasite Lee Ha-jun (Production Designer)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
1917 Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
Ad Astra Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R. Fisher
Alita: Battle Angel Nick Epstein, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
Avengers: Endgame Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Nelson Sepulveda

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):
Julia Butters
– Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Kyliegh Curran – Doctor Sleep
Roman Griffith Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:
Arthur Fleck/The Joker – Joker – portrayed by Joaquin Phoenix
Red – Us – portrayed by Lupita Nyong’o
The Red Dress – In Fabric – portrayed by a red dress
Rose the Hat – Doctor Sleep – portrayed by Rebecca Ferguson
Russell Bufalino – The Irishman – portrayed by Joe Pesci

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *