“Get Out” Named Best Picture of 2017 By Seattle Film Critics Society

Seattle, WA – The Seattle Film Critics Society (“SFCS”) announced the winners in 19 categories for the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards on Monday, December 18, 2017.

Winning the top prize of Best Picture of the Year was Jordan Peele’s Get Out, a satirical horror film looking at race relations in America. The film, which earned six nominations in the SFCS awards, also won Best Ensemble Cast.

“2017 has been a great year for movies, and our awards this year reflect that,” said Seattle Film Critics Society President Mike Ward. “The spreading of the wealth is indicative of the large number of films that have passionate support among our membership. Our recipients this year reflect a diverse sampling of stories and characters, which define why critics and audiences equally love the movies. Recognizing ‘Get Out’, which opened in February, is a testament to that film’s staying power, message, and success.”

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig’s highly acclaimed comedic drama, won three awards, including Saoirse Ronan for Best Actress, Laurie Metcalf as Best Supporting Actress, and Gerwig’s script winning Best Screenplay.

Paul Thomas Anderson’s period drama Phantom Thread, reportedly the final film for actor Daniel Day-Lewis, also won three prizes. The film earned Day-Lewis the award for Best Actor, as well as wins for Best Costume Design and Best Original Score.

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan’s epic summer blockbuster won two awards; including Nolan named Best Director and the film winning for Best Film Editing.

Sean Baker’s The Florida Project earned two acting prizes: Willem Dafoe for Best Supporting Actor and 7-year-old newcomer Brooklynn Prince, who won this year’s Best Youth Performance award.

The year’s most nominated film, Blade Runner 2049, turned eight nominations into two wins: Best Production Design and Best Cinematography, rewarding the work of legendary cinematographer Roger A. Deakins.

Other winners include: Coco, which won Best Animated Feature, Faces Places, which picked up the prize for Best Documentary Feature, and Raw, a French horror film about a teenage vegetarian who realizes she is a cannibal, was named Best Foreign Language Film.

After formation in the fall of 2016, The Seattle Film Critics Society officially became a non-profit organization in 2017, with a membership consisting of 25 film critics, representing print, broadcast, podcasting, and online film criticism. This year’s awards are the second held under the banner of the SFCS, honoring the best films and performances of the year.

The full list of recipients of the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards are as follows:

THE 2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR: Get Out (Universal)

BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: Get Out

BEST SCREENPLAY: Lady Bird Greta Gerwig

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Coco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Raw – Julia Ducournau, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Faces, Places – JR, Agnès Varda, directors

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blade Runner 2049 Roger A. Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Phantom Thread Mark Bridges

BEST FILM EDITING: Dunkirk – Lee Smith

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Blade Runner 2049 Dennis Gassner (Production Designer), Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE: Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR: Dennis & The Horde – Split – (portrayed by James McAvoy)

‘Blade Runner 2049’ Leads the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Nominations

Dunkirk, Lady Bird, and The Shape of Water follow with 7 nominations each.

Seattle, WA. – The Seattle Film Critics Society has announced nominations for the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards, honoring the best in film for 2017. Leading the field with 8 nominations is Denis Villeneuve’s epic, expansive, reimagining of a cult classic, Blade Runner 2049, earning a Best Picture nomination and a Best Director nomination for Villenueve.

Christopher Nolan’s epic World War II blockbuster Dunkirk received 7 nominations, including Best Picture and Nolan as Best Director. Greta Gerwig’s widely praised and acclaimed teen coming-of-age drama Lady Bird, also landed 7 nods, including Best Picture, Gerwig for Best Director, Saoirse Ronan for Best Actress, Laurie Metcalf for Best Supporting Actress, and Gerwig’s screenplay earning a nomination.

Writer/director Jordan Peele’s satirical horror film, Get Out, scored 6 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. Lead actor Daniel Kaluuya also scored a Best Actor nod, while the film’s cast earned a nomination in the Best Ensemble Cast category.

Joining Gerwig, Nolan, Peele, and Villeneuve in the Best Director category is Sean Baker, whose The Florida Project competes in 5 categories, including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe’s acclaimed performance, and a nomination for Best Youth Performance for the film’s star, 7-year-old Brooklynn Prince. The film also received a nomination for Best Cinematography.

Completing the lineup for Best Picture: James Franco’s The Disaster Artist, James Mangold’s Logan, Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, Steven Spielberg’s The Post, and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Landing an impressive 7 nominations is Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water. The film’s star, Sally Hawkins, competes in the Best Actress race joining Ronan (Lady Bird), Meryl Streep (The Post), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards…) and Margot Robbie (I, Tonya).

In a film rumored to be his final performance, Daniel Day-Lewis earned a Best Actor nomination for Phantom Thread. He will compete against Kaluuya, James Franco, as well as Gary Oldman, who portrays Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, and Robert Pattinson, as a criminal on the run in Good Time.

Willem Dafoe’s kind-hearted performance in The Florida Project joins more menacing turns from Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards…), Michael Shannon (The Shape of Water), and an emotional turn from Patrick Stewart (Logan) in the Best Supporting Actor category.

In the Best Supporting Actress race, Laurie Metcalf competes against Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip), Holly Hunter (The Big Sick), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), and Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread).

Other films earning multiple nominations include The Big Sick, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya, It, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, War for the Planet of the Apes, and Wonderstruck.

With nominations set, voting for this year’s winners will conclude on December 15, 2017. Winners of the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards will be announced on Monday, December 18, 2017, at 9:00 a.m. PST via the Seattle Film Critics Society’s Twitter handle – @seattlecritics.

The complete list of nominations for the 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society Awards is below:

THE 2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
The Disaster Artist (A24)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Florida Project (A24)
Get Out (Universal)
Lady Bird (A24)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
The Post (20th Century Fox)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Get Out Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, director
Coco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors
The LEGO Batman Movie – Chris McKay, director
Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, directors
Your Name. – Makoto Shinkai, director

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Blade of the Immortal – Takashi Miike, director
BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo, director
Frantz – François Ozon, director
Raw – Julia Ducournau, director
Thelma Joachim Trier, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

City of GhostsMatthew Heineman, director
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Frederick Wiseman, director
Faces Places JR, Agnès Varda, co-directors
LA 92 – Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, directors
Step Amanda Lipitz, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
ColumbusElisha Christian
Dunkirk Hoyte von Hoytema
The Florida Project Alexis Zabé
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Beauty and the Beast Jacqueline Durran
Blade Runner 2049 Rénee April
Darkest Hour Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira

BEST FILM EDITING:

Baby Driver Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
Dunkirk Lee Smith
Get Out Gregory Plotkin
Lady Bird Nick Houy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Blade Runner 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood
War for the Planet of the Apes Michael Giacchino
Wonderstruck Carter Burwell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Blade Runner 2049 Dennis Gassner (Production Designer); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)
Dunkirk Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Gary Fettis (Supervising Set Decorator)
Murder on the Orient Express Jim Clay (Production Designer); Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator)
Phantom Thread Mark Tildesley (Production Designer); Véronique Melery (Set Decorator)
The Shape of Water Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Designer); Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (Set Decorators)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
Dunkirk – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould
The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Scott Stokdyk, Jérome Lionard
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Dafne Keen – Logan
Sophia Lillis – It
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Dennis and various multiple personalities – Split – portrayed by James McAvoy
Martin – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – portrayed by Barry Keoghan
Pennywise – It – portrayed by Bill Skarsgård
Philip Krauss – Detroit – portrayed by Will Poulter
Richard Strickland – The Shape of Water – portrayed by Michael Shannon

“Moonlight” Awarded Best Picture by Seattle Film Critics Society

Barry Jenkins’ film takes home 6 Seattle Film Critics Awards!

Seattle, Wa. – Barry Jenkins’ groundbreaking drama Moonlight was the big winner with Seattle’s film critics community, winning 6 Seattle Film Awards including Best Picture. 

In addition to winning the biggest prize as selected by the Seattle Film Critics Society, Jenkins was named Best Director and his screenplay, co-written with Tarell Alvin McCraney, earned Best Screenplay honors. The film’s cast took home the Best Ensemble Cast prize, with Mahershala Ali winning Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Juan, a father-figure of sorts to the film’s lead character Chiron, a young African-American male coming to terms with his sexual orientation. Elsewhere, the film nabbed a prize for Best Editing, turning 10 nominations into 6 wins.

French film Elle and South Korean import The Handmaiden took home two awards each. For her performance as a woman attempting to find out who brutally attacked her in Elle, veteran actress Isabelle Huppert was named Best Actress. Elle also was named Best Foreign Language Film. 

Though The Handmaiden did not win the Foreign Language award, Park Chan-wook’s critically acclaimed colonial Korean drama won prizes for Costume Design and Production Design.

Joining Huppert and Ali in the actor’s winning circle was Casey Affleck, who added Seattle to his vast array of wins this awards season as Best Actor for Manchester By The Sea. Viola Davis took home the Best Supporting Actress prize for her work in Denzel Washington’s Fences.

Science-fiction hit Arrival, which earned 9 nominations, scored three wins, including Best Original Score for composer Jóhann Jóhannsson’s powerful work – deemed ineligible by the Academy – Best Cinematography and shared a win for Best Visual Effects with Disney/Marvel’s Doctor Strange.

Entering with a co-leading 10 nominations, Oscar hopeful La La Land was surprisingly shut out in all categories, going home empty-handed.

In one of the Society’s newest awards, Best Youth Performance, Anya Taylor-Joy won for horror film The Witchplaying a daughter making sense of strange, unexplainable events enveloping her family in 17th century New England.

The other new award introduced this year, Best Villain, was awarded to John Goodman for his portrayal as bunker-dwelling Howard Stambler in last spring’s 10 Cloverfield Lane. Goodman edged out a real-life goat, The Witch’s “Black Phillip” to win the villainous accolades.

Walt Disney’s Zootopia was named Best Animated Feature, while Ezra Edelman’s incredible seven-and-a-half hour look at one of the highest profile murder cases in recent history, and the racial unrest surrounding it, O.J.: Made In America, was named the year’s Best Documentary.

The official list of winners of the 2016 Seattle Film Awards are listed below:

THE 2016 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY SEATTLE FILM AWARD WINNERS:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR: Moonlight (A24)

BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

BEST ACTOR: Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea

BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert, Elle

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis, Fences

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: Moonlight

BEST SCREENPLAY: Moonlight – Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Zootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore, directors; Jared Bush, co-director.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Elle – Paul Verhoeven, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: O.J.: Made In America – Ezra Edelman, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arrival ­– Bradford Young

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: The Handmaiden – Cho Sang-kyung

BEST FILM EDITING: Moonlight – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Arrival  Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: The Handmaiden – Ryu Seong-hee

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (TIE): Arrival – Louis Morin

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (TIE): Doctor Strange  Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cerelli

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch

BEST VILLAIN: Howard Stambler (portrayed by John Goodman) – 10 Cloverfield Lane

The 2016 Seattle Film Award Nominees

THE SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY NOMINATIONS FIND “ARRIVAL”, “LA LA LAND” AND “MOONLIGHT” LEADING THE PACK FOR 2016 SEATTLE FILM AWARDS

Seattle, Wa. – Members of Seattle’s film and critical community have voted and nominations for the 2016 Seattle Film Awards, honoring the best in film for 2016, have been announced. Leading the field with 10 nominations each are Damien Chazelle’s musical romance La La Land and Barry Jenkins’ dramatic, emotional coming-of-age story Moonlight. Both films are nominated for Best Picture and Best Director for Chazelle and Jenkins, respectively.

Denis Villeneuve’s thought-provoking science-fiction epic Arrival landed 9 nominations, including Best Picture, and a second consecutive Seattle Film Awards Best Director nomination, recognized in 2015 for Sicario.

Joining those films across multiple categories is Kenneth Lonergan’s Manchester By The Sea and Robert Eggers’ The Witch, earning 7 nominations each, including Best Picture of the Year and a nod for Eggers in Best Director.

Lonergan missed a mention in the Best Director category, as Paul Verhoeven was nominated for his controversial French import Elle. In addition to earning a Best Picture nomination, lead actress Isabelle Huppert earned a spot in the Best Actress race. The film also received a nomination for Best Foreign Language Film.

Rounding out the Best Picture lineup for 2016 is Pablo Larraín’s Jackie, David Mackenzie’s Hell Or High Water, South Korea’s The Handmaiden, and documentary13th, Ava DuVernay’s look at the history of African-American racism in the United States.

Manchester By The Sea placed four of its actors in the nomination pool – Casey Affleck (Lead Actor), Michelle Williams (Supporting Actress), and dual nominees Lucas Hedges and Kyle Chandler in Supporting Actor. The film also earned a nod for Best Ensemble.

Affleck competes against fellow nominees Ryan Gosling in La La Land, Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic, Denzel Washington in Fences, and Logan Lerman, cited for his work in Indignation.

Williams earns her nomination alongside Viola Davis in Fences and Naomie Harris inMoonlight. Two distinctive breakout performances also caught Seattle’s eye as Kate McKinnon’s comedic turn in summer blockbuster Ghostbusters joins newcomer Lily Gladstone in the quiet, contemplative Certain Women, a film which Michelle Williams also co-stars in.

Hedges and Chandler join Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) and Jeff Bridges in the Best Supporting Actor lineup. Rounding out the slate is John Goodman, cited for his bunker dwelling turn in science-fiction thriller 10 Cloverfield Lane.

DuVernay’s 13th also earned a Best Documentary Feature nomination, along with the widely praised seven-plus hour O.J.: Made In America, film festival favorite Tickled,the uncomfortable look at disgraced politician Anthony Weiner in Weiner, andCameraperson, a compendium of the film projects of cinematographer Kirsten Johnson. Cameraperson also earned a nod for Film Editing. Tower, an animated documentary recounting the 50th anniversary of a campus shooting in Texas, missed in the Documentary Feature category but scored an Animated Feature nomination, competing with Disney and Pixar favorites Finding Dory, Moana, Zootopia, and stop-motion film Kubo and the Two Strings.

Two new categories were added for voter consideration in 2016. For the inaugural Best Youth Performance, recognizing performances by actors who were 18 years of age or younger at the time filming began, The Witch sees lead actress Anya Taylor-Joy and co-star Harvey Scrimshaw competing with Royalty Hightower from The Fits,Sunny Pawar in Lion, and Alex Hibbert from Moonlight.

In the Best Villain category, Goodman appears for a second time, alongside menacing goat Black Phillip from The Witch, Ben Mendelsohn’s Imperial henchman Orson Krennic from Rogue One: A Star Wars Story and two harrowing horror movie performances from Stephen Lang (Don’t Breathe) and Patrick Stewart in Green Room.

With nominations in place, voting for the winners will take place beginning December 21, 2016. Voting for this year’s recipients concludes January 4, 2017, with the winners announced on January 5, 2017.

The complete list of nominations for the 2016 Seattle Film Awards are listed below:

THE 2016 SEATTLE FILM AWARD NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

13th (Netflix)
ARRIVAL (Paramount)
ELLE (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE HANDMAIDEN (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (CBS Films)
JACKIE (Fox Searchlight)
LA LA LAND (Lionsgate)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions)
MOONLIGHT (A24)
THE WITCH (A24)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Robert Eggers – The Witch
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Paul Verhoeven – Elle
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Logan Lerman – Indignation
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Amy Adams – Arrival
Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Mahershala Ali– Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
Kyle Chandler – Manchester By The Sea
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Viola Davis – Fences
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

Captain Fantastic
Hell Or High Water
Fences
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight

BEST SCREENPLAY:

ArrivalEric Heisserer
Hell Or High WaterTaylor Sheridan
La La LandDamien Chazelle
Manchester By The SeaKenneth Lonergan
MoonlightBarry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

Finding DoryAndrew Stanton, director; Angus MacLane, co-director
Kubo And The Two StringsTravis Knight, director
MoanaRon Clements and John Musker, directors
TowerKeith Maitland, director
ZootopiaByron Howard and Rich Moore, directors; Jared Bush, co-director.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

EllePaul Verhoeven, director
The HandmaidenPark Chan-wook, director
The InnocentsAnne Fontaine, director
Under The ShadowBabak Anvari, director
The WailingNa Hong-jin, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

13thAva DuVernay, director
CamerapersonKirsten Johnson, director
O.J.: Made In AmericaEzra Edelman, director
TickledDavid Farrier, Dylan Reeve, directors
Weiner Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

ArrivalBradford Young
JackieStéphane Fontaine
La La LandLinus Sandgren
MoonlightJames Laxton
The WitchJarin Blaschke

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

The HandmaidenCho Sang-kyung
JackieMadeline Fontaine
La La LandMary Zophres
Love & FriendshipEimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh
The WitchLinda Muir

BEST FILM EDITING:

ArrivalJoe Walker
CamerapersonNels Bangerter
Hell Or High WaterJake Roberts
La La LandTom Cross
MoonlightNat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

ArrivalJóhann Jóhannsson
JackieMica Levi
La La Land Justin Hurwitz
MoonlightNicholas Britell
Swiss Army ManAndy Hull, Robert McDowell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

ArrivalPatrice Vermette (production designer); Paul Hotte (key decorator)
The HandmaidenRyu Seong-hee
JackieJean Rabasse (production designer); Véronique Melery (set decorator)
La La LandDavid Wasco (production designer); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set decorator)
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryDoug Chiang, Neil Lamont (production designers); Lee Sandales (set decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

ArrivalLouis Morin
Captain America: Civil WarDan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, Greg Steele
Doctor StrangeStephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cerelli
The Jungle BookRobert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryJohn Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
Royalty Hightower – The Fits
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Harvey Scrimshaw – The Witch
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

BEST VILLAIN:

Darcy Banker – Green Room – portrayed by Patrick Stewart
Black Phillip – The Witch – portrayed by Charlie and voiced by Wahab Chaudary
Orson Krennic – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – portrayed by Ben Mendelsohn
Norman Nordstrom (a/k/a ‘The Blind Man’) – Don’t Breathe – portrayed by Stephen Lang
Howard Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman

Seattle Film Critics Society Launches

To celebrate local, national and international film, members of Seattle’s film and critical community have officially formed the Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS). The society’s mission is to highlight the best and most interesting movies that should be seen each year, and to enhance public education, awareness and appreciation of cinema in the greater Seattle area.

Members of the Seattle Film Critics Society include the region’s top print, online and broadcast movie critics.

For several years, an informal group has voted on the year’s best movies and performances, culminating in the Seattle Film Critics Awards. The Society will formalize this process to further highlight the year’s most prominent and deserving films, actors and filmmakers. For 2016 releases, nominations will be announced on Dec. 21, 2016 and winners on Jan. 5, 2017.

“We’ve had a thriving film community here for as long as I can remember, but it hasn’t always had a voice,” said Michael Ward, interim chairman and editor of the website Should I See It. “I’m thrilled that Seattle’s film critics have come together to share their love and knowledge of film with local moviegoers.”

The Society will operate with an interim steering committee during its launch phase. A full Board of Directors will be selected by Society members in February 2017.

About the Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS)

The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) seeks to highlight the best and most interesting movies that should be seen each year, and to enhance public education, awareness and appreciation of cinema in the greater Seattle area. For more information, visit seattlefilmcritics.com.

Press contact

For press inquiries, contact press@seattlefilmcritics.com