May 21, 2022

2019 Awards

Winners and nominees for the Seattle Film Critics Society 2019 Awards

CATEGORYWINNERNOMINEES
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEARParasite (NEON)
☐ 1917 (Universal Pictures)
☐ The Farewell (A24)
☐ Ford v Ferrari (20th Century Fox)
☐ The Irishman (Netflix)
☐ The Lighthouse (A24)
☐ Little Women (Sony Pictures)
☐ Marriage Story (Netflix)
☐ Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Sony Pictures)
☐ Uncut Gems (A24)
BEST DIRECTORBong Joon-ho, Parasite
☐ Robert Eggers – The Lighthouse
☐ Greta Gerwig – Little Women
☐ Josh & Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
☐ Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLEAdam Driver, Marriage Story
☐ Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
☐ Robert De Niro –The Irishman
☐ Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
☐ Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLELupita Nyong’o, Us
☐ Awkwafina – The Farewell
☐ Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
☐ Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
☐ Renée Zellweger – Judy
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLEWillem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
☐ Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
☐ Song Kang-ho – Parasite
☐ Joe Pesci – The Irishman
☐ Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLEJennifer Lopez, Hustlers
☐ Laura Dern – Marriage Story
☐ Florence Pugh – Little Women
☐ Taylor Russell – Waves
☐ Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell
BEST ENSEMBLE CASTParasite
☐ The Irishman
☐ Knives Out
☐ Little Women
☐ Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHYJohn Wick – Chapter 3: Parabellum
☐ 1917
☐ Avengers: Endgame
☐ Ford v Ferrari
☐ Shadow
BEST SCREENPLAYParasite – Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won (screenplay); Bong Joon-ho (story)
☐ The Farewell – Lulu Wang
☐ The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
☐ Knives Out – Rian Johnson
☐ Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
BEST ANIMATED FEATUREToy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, director
☐ Frozen II – Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee, directors
☐ How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, director
☐ I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin, director
☐ Missing Link – Chris Butler, director
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREApollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, director
☐ American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, directors
☐ For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, directors
☐ Fyre – Chris Smith, director
☐ Honeyland – Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, directors
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEParasite – Bong Joon-ho, director
☐ The Farewell – Lulu Wang, director
☐ Monos – Alejandro Landes, director
☐ Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodóvar, director
☐ Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Céline Sciamma, director
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY1917 – Roger Deakins
☐ The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
☐ Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – Robert Richardson
☐ Parasite – Hong Kyung-pyo
☐ Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Claire Mathon
BEST COSTUME DESIGNDolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
☐ Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
☐ Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
☐ Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
☐ Rocketman – Julian Day
BEST FILM EDITINGUncut Gems – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
☐ 1917 – Lee Smith
☐ The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
☐ Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – Fred Raskin
☐ Parasite – Yang Jin-mo
BEST ORIGINAL SCOREUncut Gems – Daniel Lopatin
☐ 1917 – Thomas Newman
☐ Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
☐ The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Emile Mosseri
☐ Us – Michael Abels
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNOnce Upon A Time…In Hollywood – Barbara Ling (Production Designer); Nancy Haigh (Set Decorator)
☐ 1917 – Dennis Gassner (Production Designer); Lee Sandales (Set Decorator)
☐ The Irishman – Bob Shaw (Production Designer); Regina Graves (Set Decorator)
☐ Little Women – Jess Gonchor (Production Designer); Claire Kaufman (Set Decorator)
☐ Parasite – Lee Ha-jun (Production Designer)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSAd Astra – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R.Fisher
☐ 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
☐ Alita: Battle Angel – Nick Epstein, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
☐ Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
☐ The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Nelson Sepulveda
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCEThomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
☐ Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
☐ Kyliegh Curran – Doctor Sleep
☐ Roman Griffith Davis – Jojo Rabbit
☐ Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
VILLAIN OF THE YEARThe Red Dress – In Fabric – portrayed by a red dress.
☐ Arthur Fleck/The Joker – Joker – portrayed by Joaquin Phoenix
☐ Red – Us – portrayed by Lupita Nyong’o
☐ Rose the Hat – Doctor Sleep – portrayed by Rebecca Ferguson
☐ Russell Bufalino – The Irishman – portrayed by Joe Pesci