May 21, 2022

2017 Awards

Winners and nominees for the Seattle Film Critics Society 2017 awards.

CATEGORYWINNERNOMINEES
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEARGet Out (Universal)
☐ Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
☐ The Disaster Artist (A24)
☐ Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
☐ The Florida Project (A24)
☐ Lady Bird (A24)
☐ Logan (20th Century Fox)
☐ Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
☐ The Post (20th Century Fox)
☐ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)
BEST DIRECTORChristopher Nolan – Dunkirk
☐ Sean Baker – The Florida Project
☐ Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
☐ Jordan Peele – Get Out
☐ Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLEDaniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
☐ James Franco – The Disaster Artist
☐ Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
☐ Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
☐ Robert Pattinson – Good Time
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLESaoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
☐ Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
☐ Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
☐ Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
☐ Meryl Streep – The Post
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLEWillem Dafoe – The Florida Project
☐ Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
☐ Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
☐ Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
☐ Patrick Stewart – Logan
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLELaurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
☐ Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
☐ Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
☐ Allison Janney – I, Tonya
☐ Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
BEST ENSEMBLE CASTGet Out
☐ Call Me by Your Name
☐ Lady Bird
☐ The Post
☐ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
☐ BEST SCREENPLAYLady Bird – Greta Gerwig
☐ The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
☐ The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
☐ Get Out – Jordan Peele
☐ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
BEST ANIMATED FEATURECoco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors
☐ The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, director
☐ The LEGO Batman Movie – Chris McKay, director
☐ Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, directors
☐ Your Name. – Makoto Shinkai, director
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREFaces, Places – JR, Agnès Varda, directors
☐ City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman, director
☐ Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Frederick Wiseman, director
☐ LA 92 – Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, directors
☐ Step – Amanda Lipitz, director
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGERaw – Julia Ducournau, director
☐ Blade of the Immortal – Takashi Miike, director
☐ BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo, director
☐ Frantz – François Ozon, director
☐ Thelma – Joachim Trier, director
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYBlade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
☐ Columbus – Elisha Christian
☐ Dunkirk – Hoyte von Hoytema
☐ The Florida Project – Alexis Zabé
☐ The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
BEST COSTUME DESIGNPhantom Thread – Mark Bridges
☐ Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
☐ Blade Runner 2049 – Rénee April
☐ Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
☐ The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
BEST FILM EDITINGDunkirk – Lee Smith
☐ Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
☐ Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
☐ Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
☐ Lady Bird – Nick Houy
BEST ORIGINAL SCOREPhantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
☐ Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
☐ Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
☐ War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino
☐ Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNBlade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner (Production Designer), Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)
☐ Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Gary Fettis (Supervising Set Decorator)
☐ Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay (Production Designer); Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator)
☐ Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley (Production Designer); Véronique Melery (Set Decorator)
☐ The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Designer); Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (Set Decorators)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSWar for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

☐ Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
☐ Dunkirk – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould 
☐ The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott 
☐ Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Scott Stokdyk, Jérome Lionard 
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCEBrooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
☐ Dafne Keen – Logan
☐ Sophia Lillis – It
☐ Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
☐ Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
VILLAIN OF THE YEARDennis & The Horde – Split – portrayed by James McAvoy
☐ Martin – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – portrayed by Barry Keoghan
☐ Pennywise – It – portrayed by Bill Skarsgård
☐ Philip Krauss – Detroit – portrayed by Will Poulter
☐ Richard Strickland – The Shape of Water – portrayed by Michael Shannon