May 21, 2022

2016 Awards

Winners and nominees for the Seattle Film Critics Society 2016 awards

CATEGORYWINNERNOMINEES
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEARMoonlight (A24)
☐ 13th (Netflix)
☐ ARRIVAL (Paramount)
☐ ELLE (Sony Pictures Classics)
☐ THE HANDMAIDEN (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)
☐ HELL OR HIGH WATER (CBS Films)
☐ JACKIE (Fox Searchlight)
☐ LA LA LAND (Lionsgate)
☐ MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions)
☐ THE WITCH (A24)
BEST DIRECTORBarry Jenkins – Moonlight
☐ Damien Chazelle – La La Land
☐ Robert Eggers – The Witch
☐ Paul Verhoeven – Elle
☐ Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLECasey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
☐ Ryan Gosling – La La Land
☐ Logan Lerman – Indignation
☐ Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
☐ Denzel Washington – Fences
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLEIsabelle Huppert – Elle
☐ Amy Adams – Arrival
☐ Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
☐ Natalie Portman – Jackie
☐ Emma Stone – La La Land
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLEMahershala Ali – Moonlight
☐ Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
☐ Kyle Chandler – Manchester By The Sea
☐ John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
☐ Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLEViola Davis – Fences
☐ Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
☐ Naomie Harris – Moonlight
☐ Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
☐ Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea
BEST ENSEMBLE CASTMoonlight
☐ Captain Fantastic
☐ Hell Or High Water
☐ Fences
☐ Manchester By The Sea
BEST SCREENPLAYMoonlight – Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney
☐ Arrival – Eric Heisserer
☐ Hell Or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
☐ La La Land – Damien Chazelle
☐ Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
BEST ANIMATED FEATUREZootopia – Byron Howard and Rich Moore, directors; Jared Bush, co-director
☐ Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton, director; Angus MacLane, co-director
☐ Kubo And The Two Strings – Travis Knight, director
☐ Moana – Ron Clements and John Musker, directors
☐ Tower – Keith Maitland, director
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREO.J.: Made In America – Ezra Edelman, director
☐ 13th – Ava DuVernay, director
☐ Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson, director
☐ Tickled – David Farrier, Dylan Reeve, directors
☐ Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors
BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEElle – Paul Verhoeven, director
☐ The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook, director
☐ The Innocents – Anne Fontaine, director
☐ Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari, director
☐ The Wailing – Na Hong-jin, director
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYArrival ­– Bradford Young
☐ Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
☐ La La Land – Linus Sandgren
☐ Moonlight – James Laxton
☐ The Witch – Jarin Blaschke
BEST COSTUME DESIGNThe Handmaiden – Cho Sang-kyung
☐ Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
☐ La La Land – Mary Zophres
☐ Love & Friendship – Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh
☐ The Witch – Linda Muir
BEST FILM EDITINGMoonlight – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon
☐ Arrival – Joe Walker
☐ Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter
☐ Hell Or High Water – Jake Roberts
☐ La La Land – Tom Cross
BEST ORIGINAL SCOREArrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
☐ Jackie – Mica Levi
☐ La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
☐ Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
☐ Swiss Army Man – Andy Hull, Robert McDowell
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNThe Handmaiden – Ryu Seong-hee
☐ Arrival – Patrice Vermette (production designer); Paul Hotte (key decorator)
☐ Jackie – Jean Rabasse (production designer); Véronique Melery (set decorator)
☐ La La Land – David Wasco (production designer); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set decorator)
☐ Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (production designers); Lee Sandales (set decorator)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSArrival – Louis Morin
(tie)
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cerelli
☐ Captain America: Civil War – Dan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, Greg Steele
☐ The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon
☐ Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCEAnya Taylor-Joy – The Witch
☐ Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
☐ Royalty Hightower – The Fits
☐ Sunny Pawar – Lion
☐ Harvey Scrimshaw – The Witch
VILLAIN OF THE YEARHoward Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman

☐ Darcy Banker – Green Room – portrayed by Patrick Stewart
☐ Black Phillip – The Witch – portrayed by Charlie and voiced by Wahab Chaudary
☐ Orson Krennic – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – portrayed by Ben Mendelsohn
☐ Norman Nordstrom (a/k/a ‘The Blind Man’) – Don’t Breathe – portrayed by Stephen Lang